TIMETABLE

subject to change

FRIDAY 2nd DECEMBER

Sadler’s Wells,
Rosebery Avenue,
London,
EC1R 4TN

09.30

REGISTRATION

10.00 – 11.00

Mark Baldwin
Artistic Director Rambert
panel discussion “Why wellness?”

David Leventhal (USA)
Mark Morris Dance Company
Film “Capturing Grace”
allaround projection

11.15 – 12.15

Andrew Greenwood (NL)
workshop
theme: The Moving world
live electronic set
Medicine Man (SRB)

Aleka Loutsis, MA (UK)
workshop
theme: Body Language, Movement & Trauma

12.30 – 01.30

Roundtables

Edith Wolf Perez (AU)
TBC

Tamara McCloud (UK)
Art as community wellness

Eirinn Sanchez (UK)
TBC

Pauline Hasse (NO)
Multidisciplinary cooperation in care settings

Jennifer Curry DCD (UK)
Dancer’s career transition into creative wellness

Nicholas Kahn (MO)
TBC

Sara Houston (UK)
Research findings in dance practice

1.45 – 2.45

Sadler’s Wells & Company of Elder’s (UK)
workshop

Boris Caksiran (SRB)
workshop

02.15 – 02.45

Tomorro Kokoma – One Dance UK
dance in lifelong healthy living presentation / sharing

2.45 – 3.15

BREAK

03.15 – 04.15

English National Ballet (UK)
theme: Akram Khan’s Giselle
Daniele Teale
workshop

03.15 – 03.45

Boris Caksiran (SRB)
presentation / sharing

Louisa Potts – Trinity Laban (UK)
Dancing Ahead: Creativity, Empowerment and Resilience
presentation /sharing

03.45 – 04.15

Clare Guss-West (CH) Andrew Greenwood (NL)
The Value of Virtual? Debate / sharing

04.30 – 05.30

Dance & Creative Wellness Foundation “happening”

Andrew Greenwood (NL), Clare Guss-West (CH), Eldridge Labinjo (NL), Jane Hackett (UK), Nicholas Kahn (MO), Pauline Hasse (NO), Edith Wolf Perez (AU)

TIMETABLE

subject to change

SATURDAY 3rd DECEMBER

Rambert,
99 Upper Ground,
London,
SE1 9PP

09.30

REGISTRATION

10.00 – 10.20

OPENING
Rambert Welcome & Local Context
Eldridge Labinjo (NL)
Dance & Creative Wellness Foundation

10.30-11.30

Clare Guss-West (CH)
theme: The power of the Imaginary
workshop

Monica Gillette (DE)
theme: Creativity & Parkinson’s
workshop

Hana & Attila Zanin
Cultural & Educational Association
‘Ich bin O.K.’(AU)
Eastern European Collaborations
presentation / sharing

11.00 – 11.30

Daniele Teale (UK)
Artistic integrity in dance and health based practice
presentation / sharing

11.45-12.45

Rambert (UK)
theme: Dance & Demetia
workshop

Hana & Attila Zanin ‘Ich bin O.K.’(AU)
theme: Dance & Down Syndrome towards inclusive practice
workshop

Filipa Pereira-Stubs (UK)
Films: dance in hospital & dance work and dementia

Monica Gillette (DE)
Creativity & Parkinsons’s presentation / sharing

12.15 – 12.45

Rambert, Chelsea & Westminster (UK)
Cooperation in Care Settings presentation / sharing

Royston Maldoom (DE)
the role of ART in community wellness
presentation / sharing

12.45 – 02.00

EAT & MEET

02.00 – 03.00

Ballet Preljocaj (FR)
Youri Aharon Van Den Bosch

theme: Somatopathy, Dance & Wellness”
workshop

Filipa Pereira-Stubs (UK)
theme: Dance, Mind, Brain and Body”
workshop

Dr Stephanie Frierabend (DE)
Darcey’s DDMIX presentation / sharing

Clare Guss-West (CH)
Andrew Greenwood (NL)
The Value of Virtual?
Debate / sharing

2.30 – 3.00

Eldridge Labinjo (NL)
Entrepreneurship and sustainability in creative wellness
presentation / sharing

3.15 – 04.00

CLOSING
Andrew Greenwood – Clare Guss-West – Monica Gillette – Eldridge Labinjo – Jane Hackett – Nicholas Kahn

04.00

MINGLING